Skip to Content

Minnesota High School Football Rankings — Week 7

Minneapolis (AP) -- The Associated Press state high school football polls for the week of October 13, first-place votes in parentheses, record and total points as voted upon by a statewide panel of prep sports writers:

LOCAL TEAMS ARE IN BOLD.

Class 6A
School Total Points Prv

  • 1. Lakeville South (5) (6-0) 50 1
  • 2. Eden Prairie (5-1) 45 3
  • 3. Maple Grove (5-1) 34 6
  • 3. (tie) Stillwater (6-0) 34 4
  • 5. Centennial (4-2) 31 7
  • 6. Shakopee (5-1) 23 2
  • 7. Minnetonka (5-1) 22 8
  • 8. Woodbury (5-1) 15 9
  • 9. Wayzata (4-2) 11 5
  • 10. St. Michael-Albertville (4-2) 8 T10
    Others receiving votes: Anoka 1, Osseo 1.

Class 5A
School Total Points Prv

  • 1. Mankato West (5) (6-0) 50 1
  • 2. St. Thomas Academy (6-0) 42 3
  • 2. (tie) Andover (6-0) 42 2
  • 4. Chaska (6-0) 35 5
  • 5. Sauk Rapids-Rice (6-0) 29 6
  • 6. Rochester Mayo (5-1) 26 8
  • 7. Rogers (5-1) 20 9
  • 8. Moorhead (4-1) 10 4
  • 9. Robbinsdale Armstrong (5-1) 8 NR
  • 10. Elk River (4-2) 5 NR
    (tie) Spring Lake Park (4-2) 5 7
    Others receiving votes: Mankato East 2, Mahtomedi 1.

Class 4A
School Total Points Prv

  • 1. Becker (6) (6-0) 60 1
  • 2. Hutchinson (5-1) 51 3
  • 2. (tie) Mound-Westonka (6-0) 51 2
  • 4. Stewartville (6-0) 42 4
  • 5. Holy Angels (5-1) 35 6
  • 6. North Branch (6-0) 29 7
  • 7. Willmar (5-1) 21 9
  • 8. Kasson-Mantorville (4-2) 18 5
  • 9. Fridley (4-2) 12 10
  • 10. SMB-Wolfpack (4-2) 5 NR
    Others receiving votes: Zimmerman 3, Rocori 3.

Class 3A
School Total Points Prv

  • 1. Lake City (4) (6-0) 49 1
  • 2. Fairmont (1) (6-0) 46 2
  • 3. Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton (6-0) 38 4
  • 4. Dassel-Cokato (6-0) 36 5
  • 5. Providence Academy (6-0) 24 8
  • 6. Cannon Falls (5-1) 21 T6
  • 6. (tie) Pierz (5-1) 21 T6
  • 8. Rockford (5-1) 13 10
  • 8. (tie) Plainview Elgin-Millville (5-1) 13 9
  • 10. Litchfield (5-1) 4 3
  • 10. (tie) Waseca (5-1) 4 NR
  • 10. (tie) Esko (6-0) 4 NR
    Others receiving votes: Watertown-Mayer 2.

Class 2A
School Total Points Prv

  • 1. Blooming Prairie (4) (6-0) 40 1
  • 2. Pipestone (6-0) 36 3
  • 3. Minneapolis North (5-1) 30 4
  • 4. Moose Lake-Willow River (5-0) 24 T5
  • 5. West Central Ashby (6-0) 22 T5
  • 5. (tie) Kimball (6-0) 22 7
  • 7. Chatfield (5-1) 16 8
  • 8. Blue Earth Area (5-1) 9 2
  • 9. Barnesville (4-2) 5 NR
  • 9. (tie) Maple River (5-1) 5 NR
  • 9. (tie) Rush City (6-0) 5 NR
    Others receiving votes: St. Agnes 2, Triton 2, Royalton 1, Osakis 1.

Class A
School Total Points Prv

  • 1. Murray County Central (4) (6-0) 40 1
  • 2. Minneota (6-0) 36 2
  • 3. BOLD (6-0) 32 3
  • 4. Rushford-Peterson (6-0) 27 6
  • 5. Mahnomen-Waubun (5-1) 23 7
  • 6. Ottertail Central (6-0) 15 9
  • 7. Ada-Borup (5-1) 11 4
  • 8. Polk County West (5-1) 10 10
  • 9. Martin County West (5-1) 5 8
  • 9. (tie) Pine River-Backus (5-1) 5 NR
  • 9. (tie) Deer River (6-0) 5 NR
    Others receiving votes: Gibbon-Fairfax-Winthrop 4, Fillmore Central 3, Dawson-Boyd 2, New York Mills 2.

Class 9-MAN
School Total Points Prv

  • 1. Verndale (5) (6-0) 50 1
  • 2. Lanesboro (6-0) 44 2
  • 3. Hancock (6-0) 39 3
  • 4. Sleepy Eye St. Mary's (6-0) 33 4
  • 5. Fertile-Beltrami (6-0) 32 5
  • 6. Mountain Iron-Buhl (5-1) 22 6
  • 7. Mountain Lake Area (5-1) 15 7
  • 8. Grand Meadow (5-1) 13 NR
  • 9. Cherry (5-1) 8 8
  • 10. Nevis (4-1) 5 NR
    Others receiving votes: NCE-UH 4, Kittson County Central 4, Hills-Beaver Creek 2, Wheaton Herman Norcross 2, LeRoy-Ostrander 1, Hill City-Northland 1.
Author Profile Photo

Mark Poulose

Mark Poulose is the Sports Director at KTTC.

You can find him on Twitter @MarkPoulose.

Skip to content